Our office is open 8am - 5pm Monday - Friday. 

Call Us + 44 (0)1455 558677 

 Email Us

Basket £0.00

You have no items in your basket.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bell & Blue uses and protects any information that you give Bell & Blue when you use this website. Bell & Blue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bell & Blue may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy gives information on how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.bellandblue.com

What we collect

When you visit our site or make a purchase from us, we collect information from you such as your name, address, shipping address, payment information, email address and contact number.  This information is used only to process and deliver your order to you.   We also have information stored on our website such as the pages that have been browsed and products that have been viewed, known as cookies.  We do this so we can continually improve your browsing experience with us.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

How do we use your information?

We use the information listed above to fulfil any orders placed on our website including if we need to contact you about a query relating to your order.  If you have subscribed to our newsletter we will also use your contact information to communicate new product information, offers, competitions and updates to our terms of trading.  We also use the data we collect in relation to the way you navigate the site and use this to monitor the success of email campaigns and product sales.  Bellandblue.com is not intended to be a site for children and we do not knowingly collect or retain information relating to minors.

When you visit and browse through our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails from time to time about our store, exclusive online offers, new products and other updates.  

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Who do we share your information with?

We use the information listed above to fulfil any orders placed on our website including if we need to contact you about a query relating to your order.  If you have subscribed to our newsletter we will also use your contact information to communicate new product information, offers, competitions and updates to our terms of trading.  We also use the data we collect in relation to the way you navigate the site and use this to monitor the success of email campaigns and product sales.  Bellandblue.com is not intended to be a site for children and we do not knowingly collect or retain information relating to minors.

 

Google Analytics

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. 

What is Google Analytics?  It is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. 

Consent

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@bellandblue.com or mailing us at: Bell & Blue 20 Brook Street, Walcote, LE174JR. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Where is your data stored?

Your contact details are stored on our website and we use Mailchimp for our email marketing campaigns if you have opted in to our newsletter.  Your payment details are encrypted and processed either by Sagepay or Paypal, depending on your payment method.  The details of your order are stored on our accounts package here in our office but no payment details are stored and will only be used to fulfil your order or contact you about your order.  We will keep this information on file so we can continually offer you good customer service, unless you ask us to delete it.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bellandblue.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 20 Brook Street.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updates and changes

This policy may be changed or updated at any time and without notice to reflect any changes in the law or in our company policy.

We will only use information collected about our customers lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the new GDPR legislation (2018). 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
BASKET The association with your shopping basket.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
   
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better browsing experience. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies

I'm happy with that. Hide this message.